CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 898703

Mr Walter T. Brown
Customs Import Specialist
Tomen America Inc.
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of Rikezai F-705 (Mold Release Agent) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated April 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Rikezai F-705, is composed of microcrystalline wax, carnauba wax, silicone liquid and hydrocarbon solvent. The Rikezai F-705 is used as a mold release agent.

The applicable subheading for the Rikezai F-705 will be 3403.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lubricating preparation containing 50 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cent per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport